Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs A Keane-Maher

Executive Head Teacher

Ms A Phillip

Head Teacher

Mr R Wood

Senior Deputy Head

Ms S Middleton

Director of Finance & Operations

Teaching Staff

Mr M Baker

Lead Practitioner - Assessment & Intervention

Mr D Bissington

Phase Leader – Post 16

Ms K Fowler

Student Leadership Coordinator

Mr J Gibson

Director of International Curriculum

Mr R Hopton

Lead Practitioner – Teaching & Learning

Mr J Strand

SENCo

Mrs R Tuliva

Director of Learning (Maternity Leave)

English

   

Ms E Cuthbert

Head of KS3 English

 

Miss S Francis

English Teacher & KS3 Achievement Leader

 

Mrs H Grindley

English Teacher & Pupil Premium Champion

 

Mr I Kemp

English Teacher

 

Mrs F Nicholson

KS4 Leader - English

 

Miss C Overfield

English Teacher

 

Mrs M Rutherford

English Teacher

Maths

 

Mr B Allen

Maths Teacher

Mr J Burns

Director of Maths

Mr J Biggs

KS4 Leader - Maths

Miss A Humphries

Maths Teacher & Pupil Premium Champion

Ms J Noyes

KS2/3 Leader - Maths

Science

 

Mrs M Burton

Director of Science

Miss G Chappell

Science Teacher & Pupil Premium Champion

Miss K Cho

Science Teacher & Pupil Premium Champion

Mrs Frere

Subject Leader - Chemistry

Mrs K Hearn-Smith

Science Teacher

Mr S Pinniger

Physics Teacher

Mr J Thayer

Subject Leader - Physics

Ms T Van Niekerk

Subject Leader - Biology & Non-Resident Tutor

Humanities

 

Miss K Crawshay

KS3 Leader - Humanities & Resident Tutor

Miss K Fiske

Director of Humanities

Mrs J Martin

Humanities Teacher

Miss K Sayer

History Teacher

Business, Enterprise & ICT

 

Mr F Carr

Subject Leader - Business Studies, Economics, Leisure & Tourism

Miss K Fowler

Student Leadership Co-ordinator

Mr A Ricketts

Subject Leader - Computer Science

Modern Foreign Languages

 

Mrs K Astardjan

German Teacher

Mrs L Bennett

Subject Leader - MFL & KS3 Phase Leader

Miss I Eddy

MFL Teacher

Mrs R Wales

MFL Teacher & Year 7 Phase Leader

Performing Arts

 

Mrs H Kelly

PA Teacher & Subject Leader (Shared)

Physical Education

 

Miss  R Brosnan

PE Teacher & KS4 Achievement Leader

Mr J Cooper

PE & Humanities Teacher

Mrs E Lingard

Head of Girls PE & Performing Arts Subject Leader (Shared)

Miss S Norrish

PE Teacher & KS4 Phase Leader

Mr J Tewkesbury

PE Teacher

Mr R Woodley

Subject Leader - PE

Technology & Visual Arts

 

Mrs K Furnell

Visual Art Teacher

Mr B McFarlane

Professional Cookery Teacher

Ms J Morrow

Catering Teacher

Mr D Reavill

Art & DT Teacher

Mr A Teasdale

Construction Teacher

Pastoral Team

 

Mrs S Hadrick

Student Manager - Year 7

Mrs F Tatlock

Student Manager - KS3

Mrs S Tozer

Student Manager - KS4

Mrs J Rose

Health & Wellbeing Advisor/ Wellbeing & Aspiration Coordinator

Ms B Williams

Senior Welfare & Attendance Officer

Personalised Learning

 
 Mrs R Ashcroft Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms D Ashton-Emslie Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Ms P Baxter Inclusion Centre Teacher
Mrs N Clarke Teaching Assistant
Mrs N De Brujin Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs E Encinas Teaching Assistant - MFL
Mrs C Ford Teaching Assistant
Miss K Kliskey Engagement Assistant
Mrs T Pye SEND UQT Teacher
Mrs R Robinson Engagement Assistant & Enrichment Teacher
Miss M Turner Inclusion Centre Deputy Manager
Mrs J Wallis Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Wilson Enrichment Teacher

Boarding

 
Ms V Cosgrove Non-Resident House Parent
Ms M Pethick FCE Tutor
Mr M Price Director of Boarding
Mr J Rennie Day Matron
Ms S Rodriguez Non-Resident Tutor
Mrs S Willis Senior House Parent

Support Staff

 
Administration  
Mrs A Ashman HR & Payroll Officer
Mrs R Bunea-Hill Data Manager
Miss K Dyke HR Officer (Recruitment)
Mrs M English Community Support Assistant
Mrs L Forbes Receptionist
Mr P Henwood Reprographics Technician
Ms S King Admissions & Exams Officer
Mrs S Lambert WIN Project Officer
Mrs M Matthews Digital Marketing Officer
Mrs C Moorhouse Librarian
Mrs Y Morrison Interim Project Lead
Mr O Olufunwa Business Development Manager & Senior House Parent
Mrs A Phillips Community Support Assistant
Mr B Reilly UQT
Mrs D Saunders Receptionist
Mrs A Souster Executive Assistant
Mrs N Wilson Head of HR
Careers  
Ms M Hamblin Careers Manager
Ms C Radcliffe Careers Leader
Catering  
Ms K Irvine Catering Assistant
Mrs S Wooler-Turton Unit Manager - Catering
Combined Cadet Force  
Mr N Carey Senior Schools Instructor
Mr E Newman CCF Commander
Cover Supervisors  
Mr J Atkinson Cover Supervisor
Mrs O Flower Cover Supervisor 
Mrs V Pike Lead Cover Supervisor & Enrichment Coordinator
Finance  
Mrs S MacLean Finance Manager
Mrs M Ponting Finance 
Mrs D Riddell Finance Administration Assistant
Miss W Slater Assistant Accountant (Subsidary Company)
Mrs C Watson Student Inclusion & Support Mentor
IT  
Mr M Bush IT Network Manager
Mr S Chappell IT Director (Systems)
Mr K Snelling IT Technician & Resident Tutor
Mr R Weymouth Junior IT Technician
Premises  
Miss C Angel Cleaner
Miss V Angel Cleaner
Mrs C Arnold Cleaner
Ms H Ashton Cleaner
Mr L Bell Minibus Driver
Mrs L Bregiel Cleaner
Ms M Cowshall Cleaner
Mrs D Darman Cleaner
Mrs S Day Cleaner
Mrs A Ellis-Jenkins Cleaner
Ms J Gibson Cleaner
Mr C Head Caretaker
Mr J Hughes Premises Manager
Mrs S Kincaid Cleaner
Mr D Neil Assistant Caretaker
Mr M Olsen Deputy Premises Manager
Mrs M Peckham Cleaner
Ms J Pickernell Cleaner
Mrs S Pike Cleaner
Ms M Pipparinen Cleaner
Mr K Quaintance Minibus Driver
Mrs R Radford Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs R Simmonds Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs T Taylor Cleaner
Miss L Williams Cleaner
Sports Centre  
Ms R Bingham Sports Centre Assistant
Mr C Duff Sports Centre Assistant
Ms J Harris Senior Duty Officer
Mrs S Hollis Assistant Sports Centre Manager & Fitness Consultant
Mr V Jessop Sports Centre Duty Officer
Mr C Jones Sports Centre Assistant
Mr J Jones Sports Centre Assistant
Mr C Smith Sports Centre Assistant
Mrs S Vallis Sports Centre Manager
Technicians  
Mrs H Butler Science Technician
Mrs J Faux Food Technician
Mrs J Lord Senior Science Technician
Ms L Norris DT Technician (Food and Textiles)
Mr A Powell Theatre Manager
Miss L Tighe DT Technician (Res Mats & Construction)
Miss L Wyatt Art Technician