The Wellington Academy - view of entrance.

Key Staff

Ascend Learning Trust

Ms J Coley

CEO of Ascend Learning Trust

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Rob Wood

Headteacher

Mr Jon Hill

Deputy Headteacher

Ms Sabrina Hawkins

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Matt Baker

Assistant Headteacher

Sophie Norrish

Associate Leadership | Head of Year 10 | Designated Safeguarding Lead

Rebecca Brosnan

Associate Leadership | Head of Year 11

Mr Dave Bissington

Associate Leadership | Head of 6th Form

Head of Year

Anthony Hughes

Head of Year 7 | Subject Lead for Business & Computing

Kelda Fiske

Head of Year 8

Joe Glancy

Head of Year 9

Sophie Norrish

Associate Leadership | Head of Year 10 | Designated Safeguarding Lead

Rebecca Brosnan

Associate Leadership | Head of Year 11

Mr Dave Bissington

Associate Leadership | Head of 6th Form

Subject Leaders

Richard Woodley

Subject Lead for P.E.

Philip Scott

Subject Lead for History

Paul George

Subject Lead for Geography

Lauren Martin

Second in Social Science

Amanda Osben

Subject Lead for Technology and Visual Arts

Abigail Humphries

Second in Maths Department

Anthony Hughes

Head of Year 7 | Subject Lead for Business & Computing

Nichola Graham

Subject Leader for Music & Performing Arts

Jennifer Coombes

Subject Lead for Social Sciences / ICT / Business Studies

Helen Brooker

Subject Lead for Religious Studies

Jessica Taylor-Brown

Subject Lead for Science

Jamie Burns

Director of Maths

Rebecca Lyons

Director of English

Student Managers

Richard Tidy

Student Manager Year 7

Nadia McGettigan

Student Manager - Year 8

Fiona Tatlock

Student Manager - Year 9

Suzanne Tozer

Student Manager - Year 10

Samantha Hadrick

Student Manager - Year 11

Abbey Huntingdon

Student Manager - 6th Form

Special Educational Needs

Victoria Phillips

SENDCO

Sophie Pallister

Second in SENDCO

Safeguarding

Sophie Norrish

Associate Leadership | Head of Year 10 | Designated Safeguarding Lead

Shelly Willis

Senior House Parent | Deputy DSL

Beverley Eccles

Senior Welfare & Attendance Officer | Deputy DSL

Ms J Coley

CEO of Ascend Learning Trust

Boarding

Ms S Rodriguez

Senior House Parent

Mrs J Davies

Senior House Parent

Mr M Price

Director of Boarding

Shelly Willis

Senior House Parent | Deputy DSL